Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Armenia in the GMTI 2026

Western Asia · Non-OIC destination

#95Global rank · of 150
39GMTI score · of 100
#50Non-OIC rank
▲8Rank change vs 2025

Armenia ranks #95 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 39 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Armenia ranks #50. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Armenia improved 8 positions year-on-year, up from #103 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 68 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Armenia, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access64.7
Communication13.7
EnvironmentStrongest68
Services20.2

Armenia — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Armenia GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
20160#0
2017——
2018——
2019——
202130#111
202229#93
202331#103
202436#95
202539#103
202639#95

Armenia — frequently asked questions

Is Armenia a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Armenia ranks #95 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 39/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (68/100).

What is Armenia's GMTI 2026 rank?

Armenia is ranked #95 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #50 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Armenia performed in the GMTI over time?

Armenia has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #0 in 2016 to #95 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Armenia's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Armenia scores: Access 64.7, Communication 13.7, Environment 68, Services 20.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →