Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Aruba in the GMTI 2026

Caribbean · Non-OIC destination

#101Global rank · of 150
38GMTI score · of 100
#56Non-OIC rank
▲8Rank change vs 2025

Aruba ranks #101 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 38 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Aruba ranks #56. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Aruba improved 8 positions year-on-year, up from #109 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 68.2 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Aruba, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access40.7
Communication10.7
EnvironmentStrongest68.2
Services25.8

Aruba — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Aruba GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
201632#102
201732.9#105
201829.1#105
201928.9#110
202133#86
202229#93
202332#96
202435#109
202538#109
202638#101

Aruba — frequently asked questions

Is Aruba a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Aruba ranks #101 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 38/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (68.2/100).

What is Aruba's GMTI 2026 rank?

Aruba is ranked #101 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #56 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Aruba performed in the GMTI over time?

Aruba has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #102 in 2016 to #101 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Aruba's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Aruba scores: Access 40.7, Communication 10.7, Environment 68.2, Services 25.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →