Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Belize in the GMTI 2026

Central America · Non-OIC destination

#128Global rank · of 150
35GMTI score · of 100
#82Non-OIC rank
▼7Rank change vs 2025

Belize ranks #128 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 35 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Belize ranks #82. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Belize moved down from #121 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 60.2 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Belize, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access56.5
Communication15.7
EnvironmentStrongest60.2
Services20.8

Belize — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Belize GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
2021——
2022——
2023——
202434#114
202536#121
202635#128

Belize — frequently asked questions

Is Belize a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Belize ranks #128 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 35/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (60.2/100).

What is Belize's GMTI 2026 rank?

Belize is ranked #128 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #82 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Belize performed in the GMTI over time?

Belize has been ranked in the GMTI since 2024, moving from #114 in 2024 to #128 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Belize's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Belize scores: Access 56.5, Communication 15.7, Environment 60.2, Services 20.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →