Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Bolivia in the GMTI 2026

South America · Non-OIC destination

#133Global rank · of 150
34GMTI score · of 100
#87Non-OIC rank
▼1Rank change vs 2025

Bolivia ranks #133 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 34 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Bolivia ranks #87. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Bolivia moved down from #132 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 61.7 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Bolivia, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access58.5
Communication1.7
EnvironmentStrongest61.7
Services21.6

Bolivia — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Bolivia GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
201626.8#128
201727.9#127
201823#130
201926.9#124
202125#137
202224#135
202327#133
202430#135
202534#132
202634#133

Bolivia — frequently asked questions

Is Bolivia a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Bolivia ranks #133 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 34/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (61.7/100).

What is Bolivia's GMTI 2026 rank?

Bolivia is ranked #133 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #87 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Bolivia performed in the GMTI over time?

Bolivia has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #128 in 2016 to #133 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Bolivia's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Bolivia scores: Access 58.5, Communication 1.7, Environment 61.7, Services 21.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →