Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Botswana in the GMTI 2026

Southern Africa · Non-OIC destination

#106Global rank · of 150
37GMTI score · of 100
#61Non-OIC rank
▼3Rank change vs 2025

Botswana ranks #106 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 37 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Botswana ranks #61. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Botswana moved down from #103 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 72 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Botswana, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest72
Communication8.7
Environment65.2
Services22.8

Botswana — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Botswana GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
202130#111
202229#93
202330#115
202436#95
202539#103
202637#106

Botswana — frequently asked questions

Is Botswana a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Botswana ranks #106 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 37/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (72/100).

What is Botswana's GMTI 2026 rank?

Botswana is ranked #106 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #61 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Botswana performed in the GMTI over time?

Botswana has been ranked in the GMTI since 2021, moving from #111 in 2021 to #106 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Botswana's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Botswana scores: Access 72, Communication 8.7, Environment 65.2, Services 22.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →