Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Brazil in the GMTI 2026

South America · Non-OIC destination

#106Global rank · of 150
37GMTI score · of 100
#61Non-OIC rank
▲8Rank change vs 2025

Brazil ranks #106 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 37 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Brazil ranks #61. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Brazil improved 8 positions year-on-year, up from #114 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 63.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Brazil, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access41.7
Communication7.3
EnvironmentStrongest63.8
Services25.8

Brazil — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Brazil GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201529.8#86
201633.8#96
201734.2#96
201828.9#107
201930.3#100
202130#111
202229#93
202332#96
202433#122
202537#114
202637#106

Brazil — frequently asked questions

Is Brazil a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Brazil ranks #106 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 37/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (63.8/100).

What is Brazil's GMTI 2026 rank?

Brazil is ranked #106 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #61 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Brazil performed in the GMTI over time?

Brazil has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #86 in 2015 to #106 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Brazil's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Brazil scores: Access 41.7, Communication 7.3, Environment 63.8, Services 25.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →