Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Canada in the GMTI 2026

Northern America · Non-OIC destination

#56Global rank · of 150
47GMTI score · of 100
#21Non-OIC rank
▼8Rank change vs 2025

Canada ranks #56 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 47 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Canada ranks #21. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Canada moved down from #48 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 60.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Canada, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access48.7
Communication34.3
EnvironmentStrongest60.8
Services45.8

Canada — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Canada GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201540.4#52
201644.1#52
201745.1#49
201842.1#45
201941.3#54
202142#50
202237#54
202341#52
202441#63
202549#48
202647#56

Canada — frequently asked questions

Is Canada a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Canada ranks #56 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 47/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (60.8/100).

What is Canada's GMTI 2026 rank?

Canada is ranked #56 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #21 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Canada performed in the GMTI over time?

Canada has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #52 in 2015 to #56 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Canada's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Canada scores: Access 48.7, Communication 34.3, Environment 60.8, Services 45.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →