Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Chile in the GMTI 2026

South America · Non-OIC destination

#115Global rank · of 150
36GMTI score · of 100
#70Non-OIC rank
▼12Rank change vs 2025

Chile ranks #115 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 36 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Chile ranks #70. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Chile moved down from #103 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 66.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Chile, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access44.3
Communication5.7
EnvironmentStrongest66.5
Services22.4

Chile — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Chile GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201532#75
201632.7#100
201733.7#97
201832.5#87
201932.4#84
202133#86
202229#93
202331#103
202437#86
202539#103
202636#115

Chile — frequently asked questions

Is Chile a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Chile ranks #115 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 36/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (66.5/100).

What is Chile's GMTI 2026 rank?

Chile is ranked #115 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #70 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Chile performed in the GMTI over time?

Chile has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #75 in 2015 to #115 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Chile's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Chile scores: Access 44.3, Communication 5.7, Environment 66.5, Services 22.4 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →