Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

China in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Asia · Non-OIC destination

#70Global rank · of 150
44GMTI score · of 100
#31Non-OIC rank
▲4Rank change vs 2025

China ranks #70 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 44 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — China ranks #31. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

China improved 4 positions year-on-year, up from #74 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 70 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — China, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest70
Communication26.7
Environment57.5
Services41.2

China — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

China GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201541.4#49
201644.5#50
201745.9#45
201841.8#47
201933.8#77
202130#111
202228#109
202331#103
202438#79
202544#74
202644#70

China — frequently asked questions

Is China a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, China ranks #70 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 44/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (70/100).

What is China's GMTI 2026 rank?

China is ranked #70 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #31 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has China performed in the GMTI over time?

China has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #49 in 2015 to #70 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are China's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

China scores: Access 70, Communication 26.7, Environment 57.5, Services 41.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →