Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Cuba in the GMTI 2026

Caribbean · Non-OIC destination

#140Global rank · of 150
33GMTI score · of 100
#94Non-OIC rank
▼4Rank change vs 2025

Cuba ranks #140 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 33 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Cuba ranks #94. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Cuba moved down from #136 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 65.2 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Cuba, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access36.3
Communication7.3
EnvironmentStrongest65.2
Services16.6

Cuba — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Cuba GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201526.7#95
201629.4#119
201732.4#108
201826.3#122
201926.9#125
202129#121
202226#123
202329#119
202431#128
202533#136
202633#140

Cuba — frequently asked questions

Is Cuba a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Cuba ranks #140 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 33/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (65.2/100).

What is Cuba's GMTI 2026 rank?

Cuba is ranked #140 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #94 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Cuba performed in the GMTI over time?

Cuba has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #95 in 2015 to #140 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Cuba's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Cuba scores: Access 36.3, Communication 7.3, Environment 65.2, Services 16.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →