Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

El Salvador in the GMTI 2026

Central America · Non-OIC destination

#140Global rank · of 150
33GMTI score · of 100
#94Non-OIC rank
▼4Rank change vs 2025

El Salvador ranks #140 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 33 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — El Salvador ranks #94. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

El Salvador moved down from #136 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 59 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — El Salvador, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access43.3
Communication2.7
EnvironmentStrongest59
Services19.8

El Salvador — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

El Salvador GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
201625.7#130
201727.3#130
201823.2#128
201927.3#123
202127#129
202225#129
202327#133
202430#135
202533#136
202633#140

El Salvador — frequently asked questions

Is El Salvador a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, El Salvador ranks #140 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 33/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (59/100).

What is El Salvador's GMTI 2026 rank?

El Salvador is ranked #140 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #94 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has El Salvador performed in the GMTI over time?

El Salvador has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #130 in 2016 to #140 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are El Salvador's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

El Salvador scores: Access 43.3, Communication 2.7, Environment 59, Services 19.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →