Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Ethiopia in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Africa · Non-OIC destination

#70Global rank · of 150
44GMTI score · of 100
#31Non-OIC rank
▲4Rank change vs 2025

Ethiopia ranks #70 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 44 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Ethiopia ranks #31. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Ethiopia improved 4 positions year-on-year, up from #74 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 48.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Ethiopia, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access45.3
Communication6.3
EnvironmentStrongest48.5
Services46.6

Ethiopia — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Ethiopia GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
202132#97
202229#93
202334#81
202437#86
202544#74
202644#70

Ethiopia — frequently asked questions

Is Ethiopia a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Ethiopia ranks #70 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 44/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (48.5/100).

What is Ethiopia's GMTI 2026 rank?

Ethiopia is ranked #70 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #31 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Ethiopia performed in the GMTI over time?

Ethiopia has been ranked in the GMTI since 2021, moving from #97 in 2021 to #70 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Ethiopia's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Ethiopia scores: Access 45.3, Communication 6.3, Environment 48.5, Services 46.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →