Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Ghana in the GMTI 2026

Western Africa · Non-OIC destination

#76Global rank · of 150
43GMTI score · of 100
#36Non-OIC rank
▲10Rank change vs 2025

Ghana ranks #76 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 43 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Ghana ranks #36. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Ghana improved 10 positions year-on-year, up from #86 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 56.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Ghana, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access37.3
Communication19.3
EnvironmentStrongest56.5
Services37.2

Ghana — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Ghana GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
202134#78
202232#76
202335#74
202437#86
202542#86
202643#76

Ghana — frequently asked questions

Is Ghana a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Ghana ranks #76 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 43/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (56.5/100).

What is Ghana's GMTI 2026 rank?

Ghana is ranked #76 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #36 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Ghana performed in the GMTI over time?

Ghana has been ranked in the GMTI since 2021, moving from #78 in 2021 to #76 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Ghana's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Ghana scores: Access 37.3, Communication 19.3, Environment 56.5, Services 37.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →