Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Guinea-Bissau in the GMTI 2026

Western Africa · OIC destination

#84Global rank · of 150
41GMTI score · of 100
▲5Rank change vs 2025

Guinea-Bissau ranks #84 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 41 out of 100.

Guinea-Bissau is a member of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the OIC and non-OIC groupings are shown for comparison only.

Guinea-Bissau improved 5 positions year-on-year, up from #89 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 52 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Guinea-Bissau, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest52
Communication4.3
Environment51.5
Services40.8

Guinea-Bissau — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Guinea-Bissau GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
201637.9#79
201737.7#83
201831.7#91
201934.8#72
202137#64
202234#66
202337#63
202440#67
202541#89
202641#84

Guinea-Bissau — frequently asked questions

Is Guinea-Bissau a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Guinea-Bissau ranks #84 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 41/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (52/100).

What is Guinea-Bissau's GMTI 2026 rank?

Guinea-Bissau is ranked #84 globally in the GMTI 2026. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Guinea-Bissau performed in the GMTI over time?

Guinea-Bissau has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #79 in 2016 to #84 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Guinea-Bissau's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Guinea-Bissau scores: Access 52, Communication 4.3, Environment 51.5, Services 40.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →