Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

India in the GMTI 2026

Southern Asia · Non-OIC destination

#70Global rank · of 150
44GMTI score · of 100
#31Non-OIC rank
▼4Rank change vs 2025

India ranks #70 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 44 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — India ranks #31. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

India moved down from #66 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Services, scoring 55.4 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — India, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access54.3
Communication11.7
Environment50.5
ServicesStrongest55.4

India — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

India GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201544.2#40
201648.7#38
201747.6#40
201841.6#50
201943.6#45
202141#53
202236#57
202336#69
202438#79
202545#66
202644#70

India — frequently asked questions

Is India a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, India ranks #70 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 44/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Services as its strongest pillar (55.4/100).

What is India's GMTI 2026 rank?

India is ranked #70 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #31 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has India performed in the GMTI over time?

India has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #40 in 2015 to #70 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are India's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

India scores: Access 54.3, Communication 11.7, Environment 50.5, Services 55.4 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →