Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Kenya in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Africa · Non-OIC destination

#49Global rank · of 150
49GMTI score · of 100
#16Non-OIC rank
▼1Rank change vs 2025

Kenya ranks #49 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 49 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Kenya ranks #16. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Kenya moved down from #48 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 54.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Kenya, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access52.3
Communication18.3
EnvironmentStrongest54.8
Services48.6

Kenya — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Kenya GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201536#62
201638.5#75
201738.4#77
201835.9#73
201940.7#58
202141#53
202238#53
202342#49
202443#53
202549#48
202649#49

Kenya — frequently asked questions

Is Kenya a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Kenya ranks #49 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 49/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (54.8/100).

What is Kenya's GMTI 2026 rank?

Kenya is ranked #49 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #16 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Kenya performed in the GMTI over time?

Kenya has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #62 in 2015 to #49 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Kenya's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Kenya scores: Access 52.3, Communication 18.3, Environment 54.8, Services 48.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →