Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Laos in the GMTI 2026

South-Eastern Asia · Non-OIC destination

#133Global rank · of 150
34GMTI score · of 100
#87Non-OIC rank
▲3Rank change vs 2025

Laos ranks #133 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 34 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Laos ranks #87. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Laos improved 3 positions year-on-year, up from #136 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 57.3 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Laos, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access42.7
Communication11.7
EnvironmentStrongest57.3
Services19.4

Laos — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Laos GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201527.5#94
201630.9#107
201733.1#100
201826.2#123
201926.4#126
202127#129
202225#129
202328#129
202431#128
202533#136
202634#133

Laos — frequently asked questions

Is Laos a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Laos ranks #133 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 34/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (57.3/100).

What is Laos's GMTI 2026 rank?

Laos is ranked #133 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #87 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Laos performed in the GMTI over time?

Laos has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #94 in 2015 to #133 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Laos's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Laos scores: Access 42.7, Communication 11.7, Environment 57.3, Services 19.4 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →