Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Malawi in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Africa · Non-OIC destination

#115Global rank · of 150
36GMTI score · of 100
#70Non-OIC rank
▲12Rank change vs 2025

Malawi ranks #115 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 36 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Malawi ranks #70. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Malawi improved 12 positions year-on-year, up from #127 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 50.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Malawi, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access37.7
Communication3.3
EnvironmentStrongest50.5
Services30.2

Malawi — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Malawi GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
202132#97
202229#93
202332#96
202434#114
202535#127
202636#115

Malawi — frequently asked questions

Is Malawi a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Malawi ranks #115 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 36/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (50.5/100).

What is Malawi's GMTI 2026 rank?

Malawi is ranked #115 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #70 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Malawi performed in the GMTI over time?

Malawi has been ranked in the GMTI since 2021, moving from #97 in 2021 to #115 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Malawi's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Malawi scores: Access 37.7, Communication 3.3, Environment 50.5, Services 30.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →