Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Mongolia in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Asia · Non-OIC destination

#106Global rank · of 150
37GMTI score · of 100
#61Non-OIC rank
▲8Rank change vs 2025

Mongolia ranks #106 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 37 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Mongolia ranks #61. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Mongolia improved 8 positions year-on-year, up from #114 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 61.3 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Mongolia, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access36.7
Communication6.7
EnvironmentStrongest61.3
Services25.2

Mongolia — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Mongolia GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
202131#100
202229#93
202333#88
202434#114
202537#114
202637#106

Mongolia — frequently asked questions

Is Mongolia a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Mongolia ranks #106 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 37/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (61.3/100).

What is Mongolia's GMTI 2026 rank?

Mongolia is ranked #106 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #61 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Mongolia performed in the GMTI over time?

Mongolia has been ranked in the GMTI since 2021, moving from #100 in 2021 to #106 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Mongolia's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Mongolia scores: Access 36.7, Communication 6.7, Environment 61.3, Services 25.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →