Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Nepal in the GMTI 2026

Southern Asia · Non-OIC destination

#115Global rank · of 150
36GMTI score · of 100
#70Non-OIC rank
▼1Rank change vs 2025

Nepal ranks #115 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 36 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Nepal ranks #70. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Nepal moved down from #114 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 56 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Nepal, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access44.7
Communication16.3
EnvironmentStrongest56
Services22.8

Nepal — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Nepal GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
202129#121
202228#109
202330#115
202435#109
202537#114
202636#115

Nepal — frequently asked questions

Is Nepal a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Nepal ranks #115 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 36/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (56/100).

What is Nepal's GMTI 2026 rank?

Nepal is ranked #115 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #70 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Nepal performed in the GMTI over time?

Nepal has been ranked in the GMTI since 2021, moving from #121 in 2021 to #115 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Nepal's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Nepal scores: Access 44.7, Communication 16.3, Environment 56, Services 22.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →