Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Nicaragua in the GMTI 2026

Central America · Non-OIC destination

#148Global rank · of 150
32GMTI score · of 100
#102Non-OIC rank
▼12Rank change vs 2025

Nicaragua ranks #148 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 32 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Nicaragua ranks #102. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Nicaragua moved down from #136 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 67.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Nicaragua, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest67.5
Communication6.7
Environment57.3
Services16.8

Nicaragua — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Nicaragua GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
201626.8#127
201728.9#126
201825.9#124
201926.4#128
202126#135
202225#129
202328#129
202431#128
202533#136
202632#148

Nicaragua — frequently asked questions

Is Nicaragua a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Nicaragua ranks #148 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 32/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (67.5/100).

What is Nicaragua's GMTI 2026 rank?

Nicaragua is ranked #148 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #102 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Nicaragua performed in the GMTI over time?

Nicaragua has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #127 in 2016 to #148 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Nicaragua's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Nicaragua scores: Access 67.5, Communication 6.7, Environment 57.3, Services 16.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →