Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Philippines in the GMTI 2026

South-Eastern Asia · Non-OIC destination

#27Global rank · of 150
58GMTI score · of 100
#5Non-OIC rank
▲9Rank change vs 2025

Philippines ranks #27 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 58 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Philippines ranks #5. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Philippines improved 9 positions year-on-year, up from #36 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 56.3 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Philippines, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest56.3
Communication54.3
Environment56.3
Services49.6

Philippines — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Philippines GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201541.8#47
201645.7#46
201746.5#43
201842.9#42
201945.8#37
202146#36
202243#37
202346#36
202446#45
202553#36
202658#27

Philippines — frequently asked questions

Is Philippines a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Philippines ranks #27 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 58/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (56.3/100).

What is Philippines's GMTI 2026 rank?

Philippines is ranked #27 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #5 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Philippines performed in the GMTI over time?

Philippines has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #47 in 2015 to #27 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Philippines's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Philippines scores: Access 56.3, Communication 54.3, Environment 56.3, Services 49.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →