Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Seychelles in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Africa · Non-OIC destination

#70Global rank · of 150
44GMTI score · of 100
#31Non-OIC rank
▼4Rank change vs 2025

Seychelles ranks #70 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 44 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Seychelles ranks #31. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Seychelles moved down from #66 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 68 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Seychelles, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access55.5
Communication11.3
EnvironmentStrongest68
Services38.8

Seychelles — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Seychelles GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
2016——
2017——
2018——
2019——
2021——
2022——
2023——
202437#86
202545#66
202644#70

Seychelles — frequently asked questions

Is Seychelles a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Seychelles ranks #70 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 44/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (68/100).

What is Seychelles's GMTI 2026 rank?

Seychelles is ranked #70 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #31 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Seychelles performed in the GMTI over time?

Seychelles has been ranked in the GMTI since 2024, moving from #86 in 2024 to #70 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Seychelles's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Seychelles scores: Access 55.5, Communication 11.3, Environment 68, Services 38.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →