Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Suriname in the GMTI 2026

South America · OIC destination

#84Global rank · of 150
41GMTI score · of 100
▲5Rank change vs 2025

Suriname ranks #84 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 41 out of 100.

Suriname is a member of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the OIC and non-OIC groupings are shown for comparison only.

Suriname improved 5 positions year-on-year, up from #89 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 59 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Suriname, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access44.3
Communication23.3
EnvironmentStrongest59
Services29.8

Suriname — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Suriname GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
2015——
201634.7#88
201737.8#82
201835.3#75
201932.9#82
202133#86
202232#76
202334#81
202437#86
202541#89
202641#84

Suriname — frequently asked questions

Is Suriname a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Suriname ranks #84 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 41/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (59/100).

What is Suriname's GMTI 2026 rank?

Suriname is ranked #84 globally in the GMTI 2026. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Suriname performed in the GMTI over time?

Suriname has been ranked in the GMTI since 2016, moving from #88 in 2016 to #84 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Suriname's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Suriname scores: Access 44.3, Communication 23.3, Environment 59, Services 29.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →