Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

United States of America (USA) in the GMTI 2026

Northern America · Non-OIC destination

#56Global rank · of 150
47GMTI score · of 100
#21Non-OIC rank
▲1Rank change vs 2025

United States of America (USA) ranks #56 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 47 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — United States of America (USA) ranks #21. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

United States of America (USA) improved 1 position year-on-year, up from #57 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 56.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — United States of America (USA), GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access47.7
Communication35.7
EnvironmentStrongest56.8
Services42.2

United States of America (USA) — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

United States of America (USA) GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201547.3#34
201648.9#36
201748.6#37
201839.4#57
201942#50
202146#36
202243#37
202345#40
202443#53
202547#57
202647#56

United States of America (USA) — frequently asked questions

Is United States of America (USA) a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, United States of America (USA) ranks #56 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 47/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (56.8/100).

What is United States of America (USA)'s GMTI 2026 rank?

United States of America (USA) is ranked #56 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #21 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has United States of America (USA) performed in the GMTI over time?

United States of America (USA) has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #34 in 2015 to #56 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are United States of America (USA)'s ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

United States of America (USA) scores: Access 47.7, Communication 35.7, Environment 56.8, Services 42.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →