Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Uruguay in the GMTI 2026

South America · Non-OIC destination

#115Global rank · of 150
36GMTI score · of 100
#70Non-OIC rank
▼12Rank change vs 2025

Uruguay ranks #115 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 36 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Uruguay ranks #70. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Uruguay moved down from #103 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 69.7 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Uruguay, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access60.5
Communication7.3
EnvironmentStrongest69.7
Services21.6

Uruguay — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Uruguay GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201526#96
201627.5#124
201727.5#128
201827.1#117
201928.9#108
202128#127
202225#129
202329#119
202433#122
202539#103
202636#115

Uruguay — frequently asked questions

Is Uruguay a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Uruguay ranks #115 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 36/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (69.7/100).

What is Uruguay's GMTI 2026 rank?

Uruguay is ranked #115 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #70 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Uruguay performed in the GMTI over time?

Uruguay has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #96 in 2015 to #115 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Uruguay's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Uruguay scores: Access 60.5, Communication 7.3, Environment 69.7, Services 21.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →