Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Zimbabwe in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Africa · Non-OIC destination

#133Global rank · of 150
34GMTI score · of 100
#87Non-OIC rank
▼1Rank change vs 2025

Zimbabwe ranks #133 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 34 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Zimbabwe ranks #87. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Zimbabwe moved down from #132 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 55.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Zimbabwe, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest55.5
Communication16.7
Environment53.3
Services20.4

Zimbabwe — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Zimbabwe GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201527.9#93
201629.3#120
201730.8#118
201826.4#121
201928.1#118
202130#111
202229#93
202331#103
202434#114
202534#132
202634#133

Zimbabwe — frequently asked questions

Is Zimbabwe a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Zimbabwe ranks #133 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 34/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (55.5/100).

What is Zimbabwe's GMTI 2026 rank?

Zimbabwe is ranked #133 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #87 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Zimbabwe performed in the GMTI over time?

Zimbabwe has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #93 in 2015 to #133 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Zimbabwe's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Zimbabwe scores: Access 55.5, Communication 16.7, Environment 53.3, Services 20.4 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →