Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Albania in the GMTI 2026

Southern Europe · OIC destination

#35Global rank · of 150
54GMTI score · of 100
▼5Rank change vs 2025

Albania ranks #35 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 54 out of 100.

Albania is a member of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the OIC and non-OIC groupings are shown for comparison only.

Albania moved down from #30 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 61.2 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Albania, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access57.7
Communication27.3
EnvironmentStrongest61.2
Services57.2

Albania — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Albania GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201541.8#48
201643.5#57
201743.5#58
201843.5#40
201941.3#53
202146#36
202244#36
202344#43
202450#34
202556#30
202654#35

Albania — frequently asked questions

Is Albania a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Albania ranks #35 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 54/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (61.2/100).

What is Albania's GMTI 2026 rank?

Albania is ranked #35 globally in the GMTI 2026. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Albania performed in the GMTI over time?

Albania has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #48 in 2015 to #35 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Albania's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Albania scores: Access 57.7, Communication 27.3, Environment 61.2, Services 57.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →