Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Andorra in the GMTI 2026

Southern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#115Global rank · of 150
36GMTI score · of 100
#70Non-OIC rank
▼19Rank change vs 2025

Andorra ranks #115 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 36 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Andorra ranks #70. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Andorra moved down from #96 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 69.5 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Andorra, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access49.7
Communication8.7
EnvironmentStrongest69.5
Services21.4

Andorra — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Andorra GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201525.6#98
201629.3#121
201729.8#123
201823.2#127
201927.6#119
202131#100
202229#93
202331#103
202436#95
202540#96
202636#115

Andorra — frequently asked questions

Is Andorra a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Andorra ranks #115 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 36/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (69.5/100).

What is Andorra's GMTI 2026 rank?

Andorra is ranked #115 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #70 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Andorra performed in the GMTI over time?

Andorra has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #98 in 2015 to #115 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Andorra's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Andorra scores: Access 49.7, Communication 8.7, Environment 69.5, Services 21.4 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →