Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Bulgaria in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#95Global rank · of 150
39GMTI score · of 100
#50Non-OIC rank
▼14Rank change vs 2025

Bulgaria ranks #95 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 39 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Bulgaria ranks #50. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Bulgaria moved down from #81 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 63.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Bulgaria, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access49.7
Communication10.7
EnvironmentStrongest63.8
Services33.8

Bulgaria — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Bulgaria GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201535.4#63
201640.7#66
201737.8#81
201833.3#82
201929.4#106
202130#111
202229#93
202333#88
202440#67
202543#81
202639#95

Bulgaria — frequently asked questions

Is Bulgaria a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Bulgaria ranks #95 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 39/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (63.8/100).

What is Bulgaria's GMTI 2026 rank?

Bulgaria is ranked #95 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #50 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Bulgaria performed in the GMTI over time?

Bulgaria has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #63 in 2015 to #95 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Bulgaria's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Bulgaria scores: Access 49.7, Communication 10.7, Environment 63.8, Services 33.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →