Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Czechia in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#115Global rank · of 150
36GMTI score · of 100
#70Non-OIC rank
▼19Rank change vs 2025

Czechia ranks #115 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 36 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Czechia ranks #70. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Czechia moved down from #96 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 71.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Czechia, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access56.7
Communication8.3
EnvironmentStrongest71.8
Services20.2

Czechia — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Czechia GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201530.3#84
201632.6#101
201733#101
201832.4#89
201931.6#90
202134#78
202230#87
202334#81
202436#95
202540#96
202636#115

Czechia — frequently asked questions

Is Czechia a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Czechia ranks #115 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 36/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (71.8/100).

What is Czechia's GMTI 2026 rank?

Czechia is ranked #115 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #70 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Czechia performed in the GMTI over time?

Czechia has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #84 in 2015 to #115 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Czechia's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Czechia scores: Access 56.7, Communication 8.3, Environment 71.8, Services 20.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →