Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Finland in the GMTI 2026

Northern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#88Global rank · of 150
40GMTI score · of 100
#44Non-OIC rank
▼14Rank change vs 2025

Finland ranks #88 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 40 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Finland ranks #44. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Finland moved down from #74 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 64 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Finland, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access50.3
Communication18.3
EnvironmentStrongest64
Services31.6

Finland — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Finland GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201530.9#80
201633.7#97
201735.1#93
201834.1#79
201928.5#113
202137#64
202231#81
202334#81
202439#75
202544#74
202640#88

Finland — frequently asked questions

Is Finland a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Finland ranks #88 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 40/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (64/100).

What is Finland's GMTI 2026 rank?

Finland is ranked #88 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #44 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Finland performed in the GMTI over time?

Finland has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #80 in 2015 to #88 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Finland's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Finland scores: Access 50.3, Communication 18.3, Environment 64, Services 31.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →