Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

France in the GMTI 2026

Western Europe · Non-OIC destination

#56Global rank · of 150
47GMTI score · of 100
#21Non-OIC rank
▼3Rank change vs 2025

France ranks #56 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 47 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — France ranks #21. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

France moved down from #53 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 63.3 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — France, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access62.7
Communication20.7
EnvironmentStrongest63.3
Services48.6

France — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

France GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201548.2#31
201651.6#32
201752.1#34
201845.2#36
201946.4#36
202146#36
202241#43
202344#43
202446#45
202548#53
202647#56

France — frequently asked questions

Is France a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, France ranks #56 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 47/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (63.3/100).

What is France's GMTI 2026 rank?

France is ranked #56 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #21 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has France performed in the GMTI over time?

France has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #31 in 2015 to #56 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are France's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

France scores: Access 62.7, Communication 20.7, Environment 63.3, Services 48.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →