Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Hungary in the GMTI 2026

Eastern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#88Global rank · of 150
40GMTI score · of 100
#44Non-OIC rank
▲21Rank change vs 2025

Hungary ranks #88 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 40 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Hungary ranks #44. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Hungary improved 21 positions year-on-year, up from #109 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 63 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Hungary, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access50.3
Communication12.7
EnvironmentStrongest63
Services30.6

Hungary — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Hungary GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201531.1#79
201632.7#99
201732.2#110
201829.5#101
201927.4#121
202130#111
202226#123
202331#103
202435#109
202538#109
202640#88

Hungary — frequently asked questions

Is Hungary a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Hungary ranks #88 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 40/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (63/100).

What is Hungary's GMTI 2026 rank?

Hungary is ranked #88 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #44 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Hungary performed in the GMTI over time?

Hungary has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #79 in 2015 to #88 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Hungary's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Hungary scores: Access 50.3, Communication 12.7, Environment 63, Services 30.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →