Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Italy in the GMTI 2026

Southern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#76Global rank · of 150
43GMTI score · of 100
#36Non-OIC rank
▼16Rank change vs 2025

Italy ranks #76 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 43 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Italy ranks #36. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Italy moved down from #60 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 65.7 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Italy, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access54.7
Communication15.3
EnvironmentStrongest65.7
Services43.2

Italy — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Italy GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201540.4#51
201643.2#60
201742.2#62
201838.8#59
201938.1#64
202137#64
202239#49
202341#52
202441#63
202546#60
202643#76

Italy — frequently asked questions

Is Italy a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Italy ranks #76 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 43/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (65.7/100).

What is Italy's GMTI 2026 rank?

Italy is ranked #76 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #36 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Italy performed in the GMTI over time?

Italy has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #51 in 2015 to #76 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Italy's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Italy scores: Access 54.7, Communication 15.3, Environment 65.7, Services 43.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →