Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Lithuania in the GMTI 2026

Northern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#95Global rank · of 150
39GMTI score · of 100
#50Non-OIC rank
▲1Rank change vs 2025

Lithuania ranks #95 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 39 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Lithuania ranks #50. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Lithuania improved 1 position year-on-year, up from #96 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 67.2 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Lithuania, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access44.7
Communication13.7
EnvironmentStrongest67.2
Services27.8

Lithuania — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Lithuania GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201531.5#78
201634.4#93
201735.7#88
201831.1#94
201929.7#103
202131#100
202229#93
202332#96
202436#95
202540#96
202639#95

Lithuania — frequently asked questions

Is Lithuania a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Lithuania ranks #95 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 39/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (67.2/100).

What is Lithuania's GMTI 2026 rank?

Lithuania is ranked #95 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #50 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Lithuania performed in the GMTI over time?

Lithuania has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #78 in 2015 to #95 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Lithuania's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Lithuania scores: Access 44.7, Communication 13.7, Environment 67.2, Services 27.8 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →