Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Malta in the GMTI 2026

Southern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#76Global rank · of 150
43GMTI score · of 100
#36Non-OIC rank
▼16Rank change vs 2025

Malta ranks #76 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 43 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Malta ranks #36. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Malta moved down from #60 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 73 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Malta, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access40.3
Communication24.7
EnvironmentStrongest73
Services30.2

Malta — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Malta GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201529.5#87
201631.6#106
201733#103
201831.6#92
201933.1#80
202137#64
202233#68
202336#69
202441#63
202546#60
202643#76

Malta — frequently asked questions

Is Malta a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Malta ranks #76 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 43/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (73/100).

What is Malta's GMTI 2026 rank?

Malta is ranked #76 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #36 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Malta performed in the GMTI over time?

Malta has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #87 in 2015 to #76 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Malta's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Malta scores: Access 40.3, Communication 24.7, Environment 73, Services 30.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →