Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Netherlands in the GMTI 2026

Western Europe · Non-OIC destination

#76Global rank · of 150
43GMTI score · of 100
#36Non-OIC rank
▼10Rank change vs 2025

Netherlands ranks #76 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 43 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Netherlands ranks #36. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Netherlands moved down from #66 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 64.7 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Netherlands, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest64.7
Communication26.7
Environment59.5
Services37.6

Netherlands — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Netherlands GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201542.1#46
201643.6#56
201742.5#60
201840.2#56
201937.3#65
202143#48
202236#57
202339#55
202441#63
202545#66
202643#76

Netherlands — frequently asked questions

Is Netherlands a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Netherlands ranks #76 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 43/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (64.7/100).

What is Netherlands's GMTI 2026 rank?

Netherlands is ranked #76 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #36 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Netherlands performed in the GMTI over time?

Netherlands has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #46 in 2015 to #76 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Netherlands's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Netherlands scores: Access 64.7, Communication 26.7, Environment 59.5, Services 37.6 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →