Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Norway in the GMTI 2026

Northern Europe · Non-OIC destination

#101Global rank · of 150
38GMTI score · of 100
#56Non-OIC rank
▼20Rank change vs 2025

Norway ranks #101 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 38 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Norway ranks #56. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Norway moved down from #81 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Environment, scoring 62.8 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Norway, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

Access48.3
Communication26.7
EnvironmentStrongest62.8
Services28.2

Norway — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Norway GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201533.6#70
201638.4#77
201739.1#73
201835.8#74
201932.9#81
202132#97
202229#93
202331#103
202436#95
202543#81
202638#101

Norway — frequently asked questions

Is Norway a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Norway ranks #101 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 38/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Environment as its strongest pillar (62.8/100).

What is Norway's GMTI 2026 rank?

Norway is ranked #101 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #56 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Norway performed in the GMTI over time?

Norway has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #70 in 2015 to #101 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Norway's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Norway scores: Access 48.3, Communication 26.7, Environment 62.8, Services 28.2 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →