Skip to main content
Skip to main content
CrescentRating — World's Leading Authority on Halal Travel
GMTI 2026 · Destination Profile

Switzerland in the GMTI 2026

Western Europe · Non-OIC destination

#66Global rank · of 150
45GMTI score · of 100
#30Non-OIC rank
▼13Rank change vs 2025

Switzerland ranks #66 of 150 destinations in the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, with an overall score of 45 out of 100.

Among non-OIC destinations — those outside the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation — Switzerland ranks #30. All 150 destinations are evaluated against the same ACES criteria; the non-OIC view helps such destinations benchmark against comparable peers.

Switzerland moved down from #53 in the GMTI 2025.

Its strongest ACES pillar is Access, scoring 68.3 out of 100.

ACES pillar scores — Switzerland, GMTI 2026

The GMTI scores every destination on four pillars: Access, Communication, Environment and Services. Scores are out of 100.

AccessStrongest68.3
Communication38.3
Environment59.2
Services36.4

Switzerland — GMTI score and rank by year

The GMTI moved to a 0–100 scale in 2015; no edition was published in 2020.

Switzerland GMTI score and rank, 2015–2026
YearGMTI ScoreGlobal Rank
201545.2#38
201645.6#47
201744.2#55
201844#38
201939.9#61
202139#60
202235#61
202339#55
202445#48
202548#53
202645#66

Switzerland — frequently asked questions

Is Switzerland a Muslim-friendly travel destination?

According to the Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, Switzerland ranks #66 of 150 destinations with an overall score of 45/100 on the ACES framework (Access, Communication, Environment, Services), with Access as its strongest pillar (68.3/100).

What is Switzerland's GMTI 2026 rank?

Switzerland is ranked #66 globally in the GMTI 2026 and #30 among non-OIC destinations. Destinations with equal scores share the same rank.

How has Switzerland performed in the GMTI over time?

Switzerland has been ranked in the GMTI since 2015, moving from #38 in 2015 to #66 in 2026. The GMTI was not published in 2020.

What are Switzerland's ACES scores in the GMTI 2026?

Switzerland scores: Access 68.3, Communication 38.3, Environment 59.2, Services 36.4 (each out of 100). ACES measures Access, Communication, Environment and Services readiness for Muslim travellers.

Source: Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026. How to cite: “Mastercard-CrescentRating Global Muslim Travel Index 2026, crescentrating.com/insights/gmti”. Data updated June 2026.

Download the full GMTI 2026 report →